K.S.A. 8-166. Registration of antique vehicles; antique military vehicles; definitions
[…] During any period in which the construction of license plates has been suspended pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 8-132, and amendments thereto, the plate, tag, token, marker or sign assigned to such vehicle shall be attached to and displayed on such vehicle in such place, position, manner and condition as shall be prescribed by the director of vehicles.

K.S.A. 8-142. Unlawful acts

It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts and except as otherwise provided, violation is subject to penalties provided in K.S.A. 8-149, and amendments thereto: First: To operate, or for the owner thereof knowingly to permit the operation, upon a highway of any vehicle, as defined in K.S.A. 8-126, and amendments thereto, which is not registered, or for which a certificate of title has not been issued or which does not have attached thereto and displayed thereon the license plate or plates assigned thereto by the division for the current registration year, including any registration decal required to be affixed to any such license plate pursuant to K.S.A. 8-134, and amendments thereto, subject to the exemptions allowed in

K.S.A. 8-135, 8-198 and 8-1751a, and amendments thereto.

A violation of this subsection by a person unlawfully claiming that a motor vehicle is exempt from registration as a self-propelled crane under K.S.A. 8-128(b), and amendments thereto, shall constitute an unclassified misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $500. A person shall not be charged with a violation of this subsection for failing to display a registration decal on any vehicle except those included under K.S.A. 8-1,101 and K.S.A. 8-143m and 8-1,152, and amendments thereto, up to and including the 10th day following the expiration of the registration if the person is able to produce a printed payment receipt or electronic payment receipt from an online electronic payment processing system for the current 12-month registration period. Any charge for failing to display a registration decal up to and including the 10th day following the expiration of the registration shall be dismissed if the person produces in court a registration receipt for the current 12-month registration period which was valid at the time of arrest.